?

Log in

No account? Create an account
corvi
corivax
.:::. ..::.: .:.::..:.::. .::::

October 2008
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

corvi [userpic]


I realize I have a fairly diverse friends list and nobody but me will know all the names here, but I'm curious. So:

Poll #168974 down for the count

Who could you take in a fist fight?

allanc
0(0.0%)
angilong
1(5.9%)
anoisblue
0(0.0%)
badconductor
0(0.0%)
bellacrow
0(0.0%)
bientot
0(0.0%)
boojum
0(0.0%)
cai
0(0.0%)
cairisrin
0(0.0%)
callmem
0(0.0%)
catalyxt
0(0.0%)
chaosassembalge
0(0.0%)
cindygerb
0(0.0%)
corivax
0(0.0%)
cow
4(23.5%)

Who else could you take in a fist fight?

cowntsigmund
4(23.5%)
craigp
0(0.0%)
dakegra
0(0.0%)
damiana_swan
0(0.0%)
datavore
1(5.9%)
desu
0(0.0%)
dianthus
1(5.9%)
dietdrpepper
0(0.0%)
digitalis
0(0.0%)
doctorpepper
0(0.0%)
dreamingcrow
0(0.0%)
dymaxion
1(5.9%)
eeyorerin
0(0.0%)
eisa
0(0.0%)
firesign3000
0(0.0%)

Anyone else?

gement
1(7.7%)
gfish
0(0.0%)
gremliness
0(0.0%)
gurdonark
0(0.0%)
gwynraven
0(0.0%)
gypsydance
0(0.0%)
hotpoint
0(0.0%)
hpapillon
1(7.7%)
ilmarinen
1(7.7%)
jadine
0(0.0%)
jait
0(0.0%)
jessypie
0(0.0%)
joxn
0(0.0%)
jyuu_chan
2(15.4%)
k_crow
0(0.0%)

Some more potential victims. (My friends list is too long)

kilianpooh
0(0.0%)
krow
0(0.0%)
labile
0(0.0%)
ladysylkie
0(0.0%)
leopard_lady
0(0.0%)
lerryn
0(0.0%)
lilsquishy
1(6.7%)
loree
0(0.0%)
lumiere
0(0.0%)
m_cat
1(6.7%)
maribou
0(0.0%)
merovingian
1(6.7%)
mhutfles
0(0.0%)
morinon
3(20.0%)
myclaudia
0(0.0%)

Mostly done!

onyxangel
0(0.0%)
pandora233
0(0.0%)
plantae
0(0.0%)
postvixen
0(0.0%)
q
1(7.7%)
randomdreams
0(0.0%)
ratkrycek
0(0.0%)
reive
0(0.0%)
rigel_p
0(0.0%)
robogock
0(0.0%)
rollick
0(0.0%)
rubine
0(0.0%)
runnerwolf
0(0.0%)
sar_anon
0(0.0%)
shadowblue
2(15.4%)

Almost there

shandryl
0(0.0%)
shari
0(0.0%)
silenceleigh
0(0.0%)
sistawendy
1(7.1%)
swy1974
0(0.0%)
tazerah
0(0.0%)
tidesong
0(0.0%)
tikimonkey
0(0.0%)
tshar
0(0.0%)
tylik
0(0.0%)
vixyish
1(7.1%)
wintersweet
1(7.1%)
wolfieboy
0(0.0%)
xiadyn
0(0.0%)
xmurf
1(7.1%)

Last one!

zanfur
3(42.9%)
zaratyst
1(14.3%)
zer0sleep
0(0.0%)
ziggyrat
1(14.3%)


Feel free to use the comments to explain, or mention any dirty tricks you'd use.

Current Mood: mischievousmischievous
Comments

I'm a big wuss, but I'm pretty sure I could take a stuffed animal. :)

and yet...

...as of the time I'm writing this, there appear to be several people who think they could whup you but not cowntsigmund!

:)

ziggurat is mispelled. And I could take him because he'd be drunk when I showed up.

sad but true.

I decided that I couldn't take bientot. Granted, I've got mobility, but she's got the reach, considering she's never unarmed. And besides, she'd hit me with a butterfly bomb as I was winding up, and then beat me senseless while I was laughing.

Anyone who says they can take kilianpooh is a damn liar.

And you could so not take me in a fist fight without delivering an unexpected shot to the whatnot first. Not that you haven't done that before, of course.

What a sec . . . .

I need a definition of "fist fight." Does that mean one has to fight stupid, and just throw punches with the fists? How about kicking? How about shearing, sweeping, hip tosses, chops, eye gouges, etc.?

And I'm not sure what you mean by "dirty tricks."

Unfortunately, I think we need empirical evidence. We should arrange a nice UFC-style (Two enter the cage, one leaves!) tournament.

Bring it on. Muhahahah.

q
Re: What a sec . . . .

When I think of dirty tricks, I think of carrying a rusty screwdriver in your sock in case you need to do some stabbing. Or perhaps a 2x4 with a nail through one end, but that's less sneaky.

Re: What a sec . . . .

I meant "fist fight" rather broadly; it does include martial arts.

Right now, I couldn't fight my way out of a paper bag, so none of the above. :P

Well, for mine, it's only people that (a) I know (b) I'm sure don't have hidden weapons and/or capabilities. However, this is assuming a straight fist fight.

I could probably beat a few more if we can use all our skills, and a good deal more if I could set traps beforehand. *nod self*

Dude, this is real life, not D&D. You don't get a saving throw for half damage.

I'm a freakin' wuss. But I still think I could take you, cow. ;)

Woo! Let the smack-talk start! aaaaaaannndd in this corner . . .

I see no smack talk here. I fully agree with gement.

I think I could take you all in a spelling bee, does that count for anything?

tithonium thinks he can take out craigp? (Practically falls off my chair laughing.)

Or is this one of those trick definitions? Some meaning of fist fight I was previously unaware of? ilmarinen's UCF idea might have more merit than I'd thought...

Hey, now! You're always getting me in trouble!!

I am sure craigp could take me, at least! :) And you too, actually.

Yeah, I was laughing at that one too :)

Of course, ilmarinen is just getting his ass whipped up, down, and sideways, with the people he claims he could take.

Let's just chalk that up to a mis-click. It was a long checklist, damnit!

How many of you brave voters have SEEN plantae with a shinai?

That woman can deliver some major booty-kicking when sufficiently motivated, with or without weapons.

Indeed. I won't point out any misguided individuals by name, tho. *cough*dianthus*cough*. ;-)

Amen! She's mopped the floor with me before. Literally, mind you - the floor of the lounge in Hansee at the 12th Night party a few years back.

Hrm. Given the folks I do know on your friends list, none of the above. Only caveat is if I felt my life was in danger, then probably a few of them, because I'd have sufficient motivation to overcome size/skill differences.

hmm. seeing as the only people on that list whom i've met more than once are you and jessypie (counting everyone i met the week i spent with you as one extended encounter), and even jess i haven't seen since, er, christmas (and i don't recall being in any sisterly tussles lately)... it's hard to say whether i'd have any luck beating anyone up.

not to mention the fact that i'm a complete wuss.

but i have been working out! some day, i will be big and strong... someday...